Makin It Happen - Coaching, Mentoring & Stress Management for business owners, directors, managers and professionals
Inspiring, motivating & supporting you to business success & personal fulfilment

Makin It Happen - Coaching, Mentoring & Stress Management logo

phone: 01780 765270 email: Liz@makinithappen.co.uk

View Liz Makin's LinkedIn profile Follow Liz Makin on Twitter Makin It Happen on Facebook Liz Makin on Google Plus

Website Terms And Conditions, including Privacy and Use Of Cookies Policy

Please find below the terms and conditions of use for this website, including the privacy and use of cookies policy.

Terms and Conditions

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions of use, including the privacy and use of cookies policy, which govern Makin It Happen's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, including the privacy and use of cookies policy, please do not use this website.

The term 'Makin It Happen' refers to the owner of this website Makin It Happen. Makin It Happen is a trading name of Nikam & Nomis Limited of 20 St Mary's Street, Stamford, Lincolnshire PE9 2DG, registered in England & Wales under company number 4539634. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of this website.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and it is subject to change without notice.

The information included in this website is provided by Makin It Happen and while Makin It Happen endeavours to keep the information up to date and correct, Makin It Happen makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to this website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on this website for any purpose. Any use of or reliance you place on such information is therefore entirely at your own risk and Makin It Happen shall not be liable.

It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

In no event will Makin It Happen be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

This website contains information and material which is owned by Makin It Happen. This information and material includes, but is not limited to, the name, content, design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited in any circumstances unless Makin It Happen has given you express permission in writing.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim by Makin It Happen against you for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites for further information. Makin It Happen has no control over the nature, content and availability of these linked websites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within these linked websites.

Every effort is made by Makin It Happen to keep this website up and running smoothly. Makin It Happen takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, this website being unavailable.

Privacy and Use Of Cookies

Website privacy policy

Makin It Happen is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this website. When you browse this website you do so anonymously as personal information is not collected as you browse.

Monthly business and stress management email newsletter privacy policy

If you choose to sign up to the Makin It Happen monthly business and stress management tips email newsletter, by completing the sign up form linked from this website, Makin It Happen processes your personal data (your name and email address and, if provided by you, your company name and town) for the purpose of sending you the Makin It Happen monthly business and stress management tips email newsletter.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data for this purpose is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time through clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Makin It Happen is the controller of your personal data and Constant Contact of 1601 Trapelo Road, Waltham, MA 02451 USA https://www.constantcontact.com is the processor of your personal data for this purpose.

Makin It Happen will retain your personal data until the date on which you choose to withdraw your consent.

Enquiry and customer privacy policy

If you make an enquiry or become a customer of Makin It Happen, Makin It Happen processes your personal data (your name, email address, telephone number, address and any other information that you provide in the course of the enquiry or as part of the customer relationship from which it is possible to identify you) for the purpose of servicing your enquiry and fulfilling the contract between you and Makin It Happen.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data for this purpose is contract. The processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Makin It Happen and/or taking specific steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

Makin It Happen is the controller and processor of your personal data for this purpose.

Makin It Happen will retain your personal data until 7 years after the end of the financial year in which you make an enquiry if you only make an enquiry or the contract between you and Makin It Happen ends if you are a customer.

Links on this website to other organisations

Where Makin It Happen provides links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Data sharing

Makin It Happen will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have the following rights under GDPR:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask Makin It Happen for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which mean you may not always receive all the information Makin It Happen processes.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask Makin It Happen to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask Makin It Happen to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask Makin It Happen to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask Makin It Happen to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to processing if Makin It Happen are able to process your information because the process forms part of Makin It Happen's public tasks or is in Makin It Happen's legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability - This only applies to information you have given Makin It Happen. You have the right to ask that Makin It Happen transfer the information you gave Makin It Happen from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if Makin It Happen are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

To exercise your rights please contact Makin It Happen by emailing Liz Makin. Makin It Happen has one month to respond to you.

Further information on GDPR

Further information on GDPR can be found at The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Use of cookies policy

When you visit this website, Makin It Happen collects information about how you use this website using cookies from Google Analytics and the AddThis social sharing site. This information does not identify you individually as it is collected in an anonymous form. Makin It Happen only uses this information to understand visitor behaviour and to help improve this website.

A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to your computer. Cookies are used to make websites work more efficiently and to provide information to the website owner. Each cookie will contain the web address of the website it has originated from, when the cookie will expire, its name and a value (which is usually a randomly generated unique number). Most web browsers allow control of cookies through the web browser settings. Please amend your web browser settings if you do not want to accept cookies from this website.

Changes and Validity

Makin It Happen may change these terms and conditions, including the privacy and use of cookies policy, from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of this website will be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and any dispute will be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of English and Wales.


Bookmark and Share

Please call Liz on 01780 765270 or email Liz@makinithappen.co.uk
to arrange a FREE consultation session
to discuss our business coaching, business mentoring and stress management services for business owners, directors, managers and professionals.

BUY ONLINE STRESS COURSE NOW

Stress management for business owners, directors & managers
Reduce stress now, manage stress positively going forward & build your resilience to stress over time
by Liz Makin

Online course - Stress management for business owners, directors & managers

BUY ONLINE STRESS COURSE NOW

Stress management for life: how to reduce & manage stress
Learn how to reduce & manage stress in your life, including over 75 practical stress management tips & strategies
by Liz Makin

Online course - Stress management for life: how to reduce & manage stress

Please call Liz on 01780 765270 or email Liz@makinithappen.co.uk to arrange a FREE
consultation session

Business coaching
Business mentoring
Stress management
Help with stress
Business coach
Business mentor
View Liz Makin's LinkedIn profile Follow Liz Makin on Twitter Makin It Happen on Facebook Liz Makin on Google Plus
SIGN UP FOR FREE
Monthly email business & stress management tips
&
receive a FREE eBook
10 Ways To Be More Strategic

by clicking the button below:
SIGN UP NOW
BUY STRESS EBOOK NOW

50 Stress Management Tips for business owners, directors, managers & professionals

50 Stress Management Tips for business owners, directors, managers & professionals
Website Links

Home

About Us

Coaching & Mentoring

Stress Management

Testimonials

Newsletter

Sign Up

Articles

Stress eBook

Stress Online Courses

Business Growth Coaching & Mentoring

Questions For You

Research

Free Consultation Session

Contact Us